1. Home
  2. Copa America

Copa America 2024: News, Tournament Favorites, Main Events

The 2024 Copa America will take place in the United States from June 20 to July 14, 2024. This will be the second time the United States will host the event, having hosted the tournament in 2016. The champion of the 2024 Copa America will face the UEFA EURO 2024 winner in the 2025 CONMEBOL–UEFA Cup of Champions.

With just a few days remaining to the Copa America 2024, national teams in the continent are gearing up for this tournament, all looking forward to conquering the race. Find details about the tournament date, groups, latest news, and everything you would like to know about Copa America here.

Bet on Copa America 2024 with 1xBet

The United States will host the 2024 Copa America football competition. The tournament will take place across 14 stadiums and 13 cities in the US. The opening match will take place at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia, and the final match will take place at Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida. The 14 cities in the United States that will co-host the tournament include:

  • Arlington, Texas;
  • Atlanta, Georgia;
  • Austin, Texas;
  • Charlotte, North Carolina;
  • East Rutherford, New Jersey;
  • Houston, Texas;
  • Inglewood, California;
  • Santa Clara, California;
  • Glendale, Arizona;
  • Las Vegas, Nevada;
  • Kansas City, Missouri;
  • Kansas City, Kansas;
  • Miami Gardens, Florida;
  • Orlando, Florida;
Venezuela at 2024 Copa America: The greatest achievement target for the Wine Red is a Quarter-Final Exit
O: 2,40
15 Jul 2024
03:00
Venezuela at 2024 Copa America: The greatest achievement target for the Wine Red is a Quarter-Final Exit
Fransisca Hellen Taiwo
Fransisca Hellen Taiwo
Copa America
Finished
Chile at 2024 Copa America: La Roja hopeful of making it out of group of death
O: 2,40
15 Jul 2024
03:00
Chile at 2024 Copa America: La Roja hopeful of making it out of group of death
Sola Oluwasegun
Sola Oluwasegun
Copa America
Finished
Mexico at Copa America 2024: Mexico without big ambitions in Copa America 2024
O: 2,1
15 Jul 2024
03:00
Mexico at Copa America 2024: Mexico without big ambitions in Copa America 2024
Zlatko Ilijevski
Zlatko Ilijevski
Copa America
Finished
Show more predictions

The Copa America tournament this year will take place from June 20 to July 14. The opening match between the defending champions Argentina against Canada will take place on June 20 while the final match will take place on July 14. The fates for the group stage, playoffs and finals are as follows:

  • Group Stage: June 20 - July 2, 2024;
  • Quarterfinals: July 4 - 6, 2024;
  • Semifinals: July 9 -10, 2024;
  • Third Place: July 13, 2024;
  • Final: July 14, 2024;
Bet on Copa America 2024 with 1xBet

The 2024 Copa America will be organized by CONMEBOL, South America’s football running body and it will be co-organized by CONCACAF. A total of 16 teams will participate in this prestigious football tournament; 10 teams from CONMEBOL and 6 teams from CONCACAF.

CONMEBOL Teams: Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela;

CONCACAF Teams: USA, Mexico, Jamaica, Panama, Canada, Costa Rica;

The 16 teams will be divided into four groups (A, B, C, D) where each team will play against the other three teams in the group once. The top two teams from every group will proceed to the knockout stage which includes the quarter-finals, semi-finals, and the final.

2024 Copa America Groups

The qualifying draws for the 2024 Copa America groups were held on December 7, 2023, at James L. Knight Center in Miami, Florida. They used FIFA rankings to seed the teams and these are the confirmed groups:

  • Group A: Argentina, Peru, Chile, Canada;
  • Group B: Mexico, Ecuador, Venezuela, Jamaica;
  • Group C: USA, Uruguay, Panama, Bolivia;
  • Group D: Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Costa Rica;

Below are different bookmaker odds for Copa America 2024 match day 1 group stage.

SportsbookArgentina Vs CanadaPeru vs Chile
Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)
Bet3651.305.2510.004.333.101.95
1xBet1.3225.4410.44.2753.2352.026
Betway1.315.409.804.303.201.98
Bc.Game1.305.2010.004.203.152.00
Hollywood Bet0.283.708.203.201.800.85
Pin-Up1.315.5010.14.303.151.99
Paripesa1.305.3510.004.203.1841.995
Dafabet1.325.6010.004.303,201.98
4rabet1.305.2010.004.203.152.00
Bet on Copa America 2024 with Betway
SportsbookEcuador vs VenezuelaMexico vs Jamaica
Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)
Bet3651.803.404.501.603.805.75
1xBet1.833.5354.8251.6443.8655.9
Betway1.813.454.601.593.805.80
Bc.Game1.823.404.601.633.755.60
Hollywood Bet0.72.053.500.502.404.80
Pin-Up1.793.405.101.623.756.10
Paripesa1.803.484.741.623.806.10
Dafabet1.823.504.701.603.856.00
4rabet1.823.404.601.633.755.60
Bet on Copa America 2024 with Dafabet
SportsbookUSA vs BoliviaUruguay vs Panama
Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)
Bet3651.205.7519.001.334.7510.00
1xBet1.1917.1817.001.3215.3810.6
Betway1.175.6014.001.294.708.60
Bc.Game1.196.4016.01.325.009.80
Hollywood Bet0.184.6013.00.303.508.00
Pin-Up1.196.5015.01.305.2011.0
Paripesa1.1757.0016.01.305.3010.00
Dafabet1.206.4016.01.335.209.60
4rabet1.196.4016.01.325.009.80
Bet on Copa America 2024 with Paripesa
SportsbookColombia vs Paraguay Brazil vs Costa Rica
Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)Home(1)Draw(x)Away(2)
Bet3651.703.405.251.147.0017.00
1xBet1.7313.6855.341.1568.3519.00
Betway1.703.304.801.136.6015.00
Bc.Game1.733.505.21.157.6017.00
Hollywood Bet0.652.053.900.145.8015.00
Pin-Up1.693.555.601.148.2017.00
Paripesa1.7043.625.251.148.218.00
Dafabet1.763.505.201.167.6017.00
4rabet1.733.505.201.157.6017.0
Bet on Copa America 2024 with BC.GAME

Our number one favorite to win the 2024 Copa America is Argentina. As the defending champion for Copa America and the FIFA World Cup, and with Lionel Messi still leading the team, they are most likely to win. Our second favorite is Brazil with top talents like Real Madrid’s Vinicius Jr. Neymar is unlikely to play in this tournament because of his knee injury that he sustained in November. Third, Uruguay also has a strong chance to win. Other contenders include Mexico, Columbia, and the USA.

How and Where to Watch the 2024 Copa America on TV and Online - Schedule of Free Live Broadcasts of Copa America 2024 for Every Day
How and Where to Watch the 2024 Copa America on TV and Online - Schedule of Free Live Broadcasts of Copa America 2024 for Every Day
2024 Copa America Fixtures: Schedule and Calendar, Dates and Times, Group Stage and Playoff Matches
2024 Copa America Fixtures: Schedule and Calendar, Dates and Times, Group Stage and Playoff Matches
Copa America 2024 Table and Standings: Tournament Bracket and Results of the 2024 Copa America
Copa America 2024 Table and Standings: Tournament Bracket and Results of the 2024 Copa America
The Best 2024 Copa America Football Players: Statistics and Table of Scorers, Goalkeepers, Assistants of the Copa America
The Best 2024 Copa America Football Players: Statistics and Table of Scorers, Goalkeepers, Assistants of the Copa America

Stay tuned for more expert analysis, and in-depth coverage of  Copa America 2024!

Comments
No Comments Yet! Be the first to share what you think!
This website uses cookies
This provides customers with a personalized experience and increases the efficiency of visiting the site, allowing us to provide the most efficient service. By using the website and accepting the terms of the policy, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.